The Ultimate Site of Worms Armageddon

Worms: Armageddon => Tech Support => Topic started by: spikespiegel on June 05, 2020, 05:00 PM

Title: Superfrontend frontend resolution problem
Post by: spikespiegel on June 05, 2020, 05:00 PM
So how can I fix this?

Using SetInternalResolution=Classic
(https://i.ibb.co/NZ7TKCw/123.jpg) (https://ibb.co/GcFHRpg)

Using SetInternalResolution=Auto
(https://i.ibb.co/VB3VBCt/1234.jpg) (https://ibb.co/BswLs6t)
(https://i.ibb.co/jyTNJSG/12345.jpg) (https://ibb.co/PcNLDd4)

The frontend is not being stretched.
Title: Re: Superfrontend frontend resolution problem
Post by: Senator on June 05, 2020, 07:31 PM
I never touched the settings under [Magnification] and I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve. Maybe StepS can help you with this.

It should work fine if you just adjust 'Resolution' under [Misc]. Auto, desktop or custom (then add customwidth 1280 and customheight 1024, for example).
Title: Re: Superfrontend frontend resolution problem
Post by: spikespiegel on June 05, 2020, 07:41 PM
I never touched the settings under [Magnification] and I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve. Maybe StepS can help you with this.

It should work fine if you just adjust 'Resolution' under [Misc]. Auto, desktop or custom (then add customwidth 1280 and customheight 1024, for example).

Just did what you said, the screen is still cut.

[Misc]
EnableModule=1
Resolution=Auto
CustomWidth=0
CustomHeight=0

[Magnification]
FontScaling=Off
SuperGraphics=0
AutoScaleMissingGraphics=0
SetInternalResolution=1280x1024
CustomInternalWidth=0
CustomInternalHeight=0


tried with both wkD3D9Wnd enabled and disabled.
Title: Re: Superfrontend frontend resolution problem
Post by: Senator on June 05, 2020, 08:18 PM
Those are not default settings.

Code: [Select]
[Misc]
EnableModule=1
Resolution=Auto
CustomWidth=0
CustomHeight=0

[Magnification]
FontScaling=Default
SuperGraphics=1
AutoScaleMissingGraphics=0
SetInternalResolution=Auto
CustomInternalWidth=0
CustomInternalHeight=0
Title: Re: Superfrontend frontend resolution problem
Post by: spikespiegel on June 05, 2020, 08:21 PM
Those are not default settings.

Code: [Select]
[Misc]
EnableModule=1
Resolution=Auto
CustomWidth=0
CustomHeight=0

[Magnification]
FontScaling=Default

Thx, but still the same problem shown in the second screenshot.
SuperGraphics=1
AutoScaleMissingGraphics=0
SetInternalResolution=Auto
CustomInternalWidth=0
CustomInternalHeight=0
Title: Re: Superfrontend frontend resolution problem
Post by: Senator on June 05, 2020, 08:27 PM
So your desktop resolution is 1280x1024, WA frontend resolution 1280x1024 and in-game resolution 1024x768?

Try these
Code: [Select]
[Misc]
EnableModule=1
Resolution=Custom
CustomWidth=1280
CustomHeight=1024

You do know that your in-game resolution could be 1280x1024 as well (or any 16:9 resolution for example), right?
Title: Re: Superfrontend frontend resolution problem
Post by: spikespiegel on June 05, 2020, 09:00 PM
So your desktop resolution is 1280x1024, WA frontend resolution 1280x1024 and in-game resolution 1024x768?

Try these
Code: [Select]
[Misc]
EnableModule=1
Resolution=Custom
CustomWidth=1280
CustomHeight=1024

You do know that your in-game resolution could be 1280x1024 as well (or any 16:9 resolution for example), right?

I use 1024 because it's better for me to see. I tried your new settings, it's giving me the same results as before.
Also, super graphics makes the frontend icons crowned, although it makes the ingame resolution smooth.
How can I take a screen shot? I'm getting a blackscreen when I use Print Screen key.
Title: Re: Superfrontend frontend resolution problem
Post by: j0e on June 06, 2020, 12:24 AM
In general you can take a screenshot with the Pause/Break key, and it's stored in User\Capture. Works in unmodified frontend and in-game.
Using SuperFrontend you only get a 640x480 portion of your screen though, so it won't help you in this case.

I recommend GreenShot. It's free and works great with SuperFrontend. https://getgreenshot.org/